You are here

Degree Overview

The University of Iowa College of Law offers a two-year Juris Doctor Program for foreign-trained lawyers.

This program gives students who have successfully completed a legal education outside the United States the opportunity to obtain within two years the same degree for which American students are required to study for three years.

Moreover, if foreign-trained law students are eligible for a research assistant position during the second year of the program, the total tuition costs amounts to almost half of the tuition paid by regular American out-of-state students.

Admissions Requirements

You are eligible to apply to the program if you are a lawyer (with a degree allowing you to practice law) or if you have completed at least three years of legal studies before matriculating at Iowa.  The school where you studied or received your degree must be one that has accreditation within its country similar to accreditation by the American Bar Association.