You are here

Advanced Standing JD for Foreign-Trained Lawyers

To apply to the program, you must meet one of the following:

  • Have a first university degree in law from a foreign country, such as a Bachelor's of Law (LLB).
  • Have completed a graduate-level law degree with a course of study of at least three years in a country that provides legal training first at the graduate level, such as the Chinese Juris Master degree or the new JD degree in Japan and South Korea.

Additionally, the school where you studied or received your degree in law must be one that has accreditation within its country similar to accreditation by the American Bar Association.

Application

  1. Apply online with LSAC. The application deadline is May 1.
  2. Personal Statement: The personal statement should be submitted in English and limited to two to three pages. Potential topics for your statement include discussing significant accomplishments or describing any unique life experiences. Your statement should also address questions including why you wish to study law in the United States and how you would contribute to the law school community and the legal profession.
  3. Curriculum Vitae or Résumé: You should include a description of any employment or research experience in a one to two-page curriculum vitae (CV) or résumé, written in English.
  4. Letters of Recommendation: You must submit a minimum of two letters of recommendation.  At least one, and preferably both, should be from law professors who can comment on your critical thinking, writing skills, and potential for success in law school.
  5. Official Transcripts: Official transcripts of academic records of coursework completed in colleges, universities, technical institutes, and professional institutions are required, in English, regardless of the duration of study or whether you obtained a degree.  The College of Law participates in LSAC's Credential Assembly Service.  You are responsible for submitting an official transcript from each institution you have attended to LSAC.
  6. LSAT: The LSAT is not required.  However, submitting an LSAT score can enhance your application.
  7. TOEFL: International students whose first language is not English must take the TOEFL or IELTS and submit their score.  Applicants who have completed a bachelor's degree in the U.S., or an equivalent degree at an accredited English-language university in Australia, Canada (excluding Quebec), Ireland, New Zealand, or the United Kingdom are exempt from this requirement.  Most students accepted to the program have TOEFL scores above 105 (Internet)/260 (computer)/620 (written), or an overall IELTS score of at least 8.0 with no subsections below 7.0.  Waiver of the TOEFL or IELTS requirements is not normally granted.  The University's code for both exams is 6681.  For more information, visit: www.ets.org/toefl.
  8. Evaluative Interview: After applying to the program you may be invited to participate in an evaluative interview. If you are selected, the College of Law Admissions Committee will contact you with instructions on scheduling an interview. In most instances, the interview will be conducted electronically.

Further information about the program is available under Degrees.