Iowa Law is proud to have alumni judges serving county, state, federal, and tribal courts in more than 15 states.

Do you see a name missing or information that needs updating? Please let us know

Alumni Judges (by state)

Hon. Joel H. Bolger (78JD) - Alaska Supreme Court

Hon. Susan Ritchie Bolton (75JD) - United States District Court, District of Arizona 

Hon. Pamela Gates (96JD) - Superior Court of Arizona 

Hon. Timothy J. Thomason (84JD) - Superior Court of Arizona 

Hon. Samual A. Thumma (88JD) - Arizona Court of Appeals Division One

Hon. Amy N. Carter (96JD) - Superior Court of California, County of Los Angeles

Hon. Katherine "Kate" Chilton (85JD) - Superior Court of California, County of Los Angeles

Hon. Carol A. Greene (89JD) - Superior Court of California, County of Riverside

Hon. Shelly A. Seymour (86JD) - Superior Court of California, County of Merced

Hon. Sergio Tapia (95JD) - Superior Court of California, County of Los Angeles

Hon. Samuel A. Evig (05JD) - Colorado County Courts 

Hon. Brian L. Green (97JD) - Colorado County Courts 

Hon. Kimberly Karn (89JD) - Colorado District Courts  - Tenth Judicial District

Hon. Jeffrey R. Wilson (80JD) - Colorado District Courts  - Sixth Judicial District

Hon. Tameka West (00JD) - Clayton County Magistrate Court

Hon. Carl Anthony Walker (92JD) - Illinois Appellate Court, First Judicial District

Hon. Callie L. Baird (88JD) - Illinois Circuit Courts - Circuit Court of Cook County

Hon. Bonita Coleman (92JD) - Illinois Circuit Courts - Circuit Court of Cook County

Hon. Toya T. Harvey (95JD) - Illinois Circuit Courts - Circuit Court of Cook County

Hon. Alfredo Maldonado (93JD) - Illinois Circuit Courts - Circuit Court of Cook County

Hon. David R. Navarro (93JD) - Illinois Circuit Courts - Circuit Court of Cook County

Hon. Debra Ann Seaton (86JD) - Illinois Circuit Courts - Circuit Court of Cook County

Hon. Diane M. Shelley (82JD) - Illinois Circuit Courts - Circuit Court of Cook County

Hon. David M. Olson (92JD) - Illinois Circuit Courts - Fifteenth Judicial District

Hon. Peter W. Church (93JD) - Illinois Circuit Courts - Fourteenth Judicial District

Hon. Norma Kauzlarich - Illinois Circuit Courts - Fourteenth Judicial District

Hon. Carol M. Pentuic (83JD) - Illinois Circuit Courts - Fourteenth Judicial District

Hon. Stanley B. Steines (89JD) - Illinois Circuit Courts - Fourteenth Judicial District

Hon. Julio C. Valdez (98JD) - Illinois Circuit Courts - Sixteenth Judicial District

Hon. Joann Imani Drew (82JD) - Illinois Circuit Courts - Twenty-First Judicial District

Hon. Joseph Pedersen (95JD) - Illinois Circuit Courts - Twenty-Third Judicial District

Hon. Rita B. Garman (68JD) - Supreme Court of Illinois

Hon. Valeri Haughton (93JD) - Indiana Circuit Court, Monroe County 

Hon. Lori K. Morgan (90JD) - Indiana Superior Court, Allen County 

Hon. Christopher L. McDonald (01JD) - Iowa Supreme Court

Hon. Dana L. Oxley (98JD) - Iowa Supreme Court

Hon. Thomas D. Waterman (84JD) - Iowa Supreme Court

Hon. Paul B. Ahlers (94JD) - Iowa Court of Appeals

Hon. Gina Badding (04JD) - Iowa Court of Appeals

Hon. Sharon S. Greer (82JD) - Iowa Court of Appeals

Hon. Mary Tabor (91JD) - Iowa Court of Appeals

Hon. Anuradha Vaitheswaran (84JD) - Iowa Court of Appeals

Hon. Jessica Bear (00JD) - Meskwaki Tribal Court

Hon. Jennifer S. Bailey (05JD) - Iowa District Court, Eighth Judicial District

Hon. Clinton Boddicker (96JD) - Iowa District Court, Eighth Judicial District

Hon. Kirk A. Daily (84JD) - Iowa District Court, Eighth Judicial District

Hon. Samuel K. Erhardt (76JD) - Iowa District Court, Eighth Judicial District

Hon. Lucy J. Gamon (83JD) - Iowa District Court, Eighth Judicial District

Hon. Daniel P. Kitchen (94JD) - Iowa District Court, Eighth Judicial District

Hon. Mark E. Kruse (83JD) - Iowa District Court, Eighth Judicial District

Hon. John B. Martin (73JD) - Iowa District Court, Eighth Judicial District

Hon. Rose Anne Mefford (94JD) - Iowa District Court, Eighth Judicial District

Hon. Tyrone "Ty" Rogers - Iowa District Court, Eighth Judicial District

Hon. Michael J. Schilling (76JD) - Iowa District Court, Eighth Judicial District

Hon. Sarah Wenke (82JD) - Iowa District Court, Eighth Judicial District

Hon. Kimberly Ayotte (96JD) - Iowa District Court, Fifth Judicial District

Hon. Susan Cox (92JD) - Iowa District Court, Fifth Judicial District

Hon. Jeffrey D. Farrell (89JD)- Iowa District Court, Fifth Judicial District

Hon. Monty W. Franklin (78JD) - Iowa District Court, Fifth Judicial District

Hon. Becky Goettsch (94JD) - Iowa District Court, Fifth Judicial District

Hon. Celene Gogerty (95JD) - Iowa District Court, Fifth Judicial District

Hon. Robert B. Hanson (81JD)- Iowa District Court, Fifth Judicial District

Hon. Brad McCall - Iowa District Court, Fifth Judicial District

Hon. Elisabeth Reynoldson (92JD) - Iowa District Court, Fifth Judicial District

Hon. Karen A. Romano (86JD) - Iowa District Court, Fifth Judicial District

Hon. Douglas Staskal (79JD) - Iowa District Court, Fifth Judicial District

Hon. Andrew C. Abbott (02JD) - Iowa District Court, First Judicial District

Hon. Thomas A. Bitter (96JD) - Iowa District Court, First Judicial District

Hon. Andrea J. Dryer (92JD) - Iowa District Court, First Judicial District

Hon. Patrice Jaye Eichman (89JD) - Iowa District Court, First Judicial District

Hon. Mary Beth Fleming - Iowa District Court, First Judicial District

Hon. Dennis M. Guernsey (76JD) - Iowa District Court, First Judicial District

Hon. Bradley J. Harris (80JD) - Iowa District Court, First Judicial District

Hon. Jeffrey L. Harris  - Iowa District Court, First Judicial District

Hon. Joseph M. Haskovec (85JD) - Iowa District Court, First Judicial District

Hon. Mark T. Hostager (88JD) - Iowa District Court, First Judicial District

Hon. Kellyann M. Lekar  (93JD) - Iowa District Court, First Judicial District

Hon. David P. Odekirk (93JD) - Iowa District Court, First Judicial District

Hon. Laura Parrish (04JD) - Iowa District Court, First Judicial District

Hon. Emilie Roth Richardson - Iowa District Court, First Judicial District

Hon. Robert J. Richter (03JD) - Iowa District Court, First Judicial District

Hon. Michael J. Shubatt (90JD) - Iowa District Court, First Judicial District

Hon. Richard D. Stochl (89JD) - Iowa District Court, First Judicial District

Hon. Justin Vorwald (10JD) - Iowa District Court, First Judicial District

Hon. Julian West (11JD) - Iowa District Court, First Judicial District

Hon. William T. Early (83JD) - Iowa District Court, Fourth Judicial District

Hon. Kathleen A. Kilnoski (85JD) - Iowa District Court, Fourth Judicial District

Hon. Jeffrey L. Larson (85JD) - Iowa District Court, Fourth Judicial District

Hon. Kelsey A. Beenken (10JD) - Iowa District Court, Second Judicial District

Hon. Timothy A. Casperson (96JD) - Iowa District Court, Second Judicial District

Hon. Paul G. Crawford (84JD) - Iowa District Court, Second Judicial District

Hon. Rustin T. Davenport (85JD) - Iowa District Court, Second Judicial District

Hon. James M. Drew (85JD) - Iowa District Court, Second Judicial District

Hon. Christopher C. Foy (87JD) - Iowa District Court, Second Judicial District

Hon. John J. Haney (96JD) - Iowa District Court, Second Judicial District

Hon. Lawrence Jahn (82JD) - Iowa District Court, Second Judicial District

Hon. Sarah J. Livingston (98JD) - Iowa District Court, Second Judicial District

Hon. Douglas A. Krull (84JD) - Iowa District Court, Second Judicial District

Hon. Nicholas T. Larson (07JD) - Iowa District Court, Second Judicial District

Hon. Joseph B. McCarville (89JD) - Iowa District Court, Second Judicial District

Hon. Andrea M. Miller (99JD) - Iowa District Court, Second Judicial District

Hon. Jessica L. Morton (14JD) - Iowa District Court, Second Judicial District

Hon. A. Eric Neu (93JD) - Iowa District Court, Second Judicial District

Hon. Kevin M. O'Hare (82JD) - Iowa District Court, Second Judicial District

Hon. Ronald J. Pepples (73JD) - Iowa District Court, Second Judicial District

Hon. Gregg Rosenbladt (87JD) - Iowa District Court, Second Judicial District

Hon. Kurt J. Stoebe (80JD) - Iowa District Court, Second Judicial District

Hon. Merrill C. Swartz (95JD) - Iowa District Court, Second Judicial District

Hon. William J. Thatcher (73JD) - Iowa District Court, Second Judicial District

Hon. Joseph Tofilon (05JD) - Iowa District Court, Second Judicial District

Hon. Steven P. Van Marel (83JD) - Iowa District Court, Second Judicial District

Hon. Colleen D. Weiland (94JD) - Iowa District Court, Second Judicial District

Hon. Neva Rettig Baker - Iowa District Court, Seventh Judicial District

Hon. Jeffrey D. Bert (92JD) - Iowa District Court, Seventh Judicial District

Hon. Mark D. Cleve (81JD) - Iowa District Court, Seventh Judicial District

Hon. Meghan K. Corbin (11JD) - Iowa District Court, Seventh Judicial District

Hon. Mark R. Fowler (99JD) - Iowa District Court, Seventh Judicial District

Hon. Marlita A. Greve (92JD) - Iowa District Court, Seventh Judicial District

Hon. John L. Kies (98JD) - Iowa District Court, Seventh Judicial District

Hon. Henry W. Latham (89JD) - Iowa District Court, Seventh Judicial District

Hon. Christine D. Ploof (89JD) - Iowa District Court, Seventh Judicial District

Hon. Thomas G. Reidel (92JD) - Iowa District Court, Seventh Judicial District

Hon. Cynthia Zamora Taylor (89JD) - Iowa District Court, Seventh Judicial District

Hon. John D. Telleen (84JD) - Iowa District Court, Seventh Judicial District

Hon. Bert Watson (76JD) - Iowa District Court, Seventh Judicial District

Hon. Richard D. "Doug" Wells (81JD) - Iowa District Court, Seventh Judicial District

Hon. Stephen P. Wing (80JD) - Iowa District Court, Seventh Judicial District

Hon. John E. Wunder (82JD) - Iowa District Court, Seventh Judicial District

Hon. Lars G. Anderson (95JD) - Iowa District Court, Sixth Judicial District

Hon. Jason D. Besler (99JD) - Iowa District Court, Sixth Judicial District

Hon. Jason A. Burns (02JD) - Iowa District Court, Sixth Judicial District

Hon. Mary E. Chicchelly (92JD) - Iowa District Court, Sixth Judicial District

Hon. Dana Christiansen (83JD) - Iowa District Court, Sixth Judicial District

Hon. Karen D. Egerton (96JD) - Iowa District Court, Sixth Judicial District

Hon. Cynthia S. Finley (94JD) - Iowa District Court, Sixth Judicial District

Hon. Susan Flaherty (83JD) - Iowa District Court, Sixth Judicial District

Hon. Patrick R. Grady (79JD) - Iowa District Court, Sixth Judicial District

Hon. Jonathan Hammond (84JD) - Iowa District Court, Sixth Judicial District

Hon. Fae Hoover-Grinde (90JD) - Iowa District Court, Sixth Judicial District

Hon. Casey D. Jones (90JD) - Iowa District Court, Sixth Judicial District

Hon. Chad A. Kepros (96JD) - Iowa District Court, Sixth Judicial District

Hon. Edward J. Leff (85JD) - Iowa District Court, Sixth Judicial District

Hon. Robert J. Leinen (82JD) - Iowa District Court, Sixth Judicial District

Hon. Barbara H. Liesveld (87JD) - Iowa District Court, Sixth Judicial District

Hon. Kristofer J. Lyons (04JD) - Iowa District Court, Sixth Judicial District

Hon. Lorraine Machacek (83JD) - Iowa District Court, Sixth Judicial District

Hon. Kevin McKeever (01JD) - Iowa District Court, Sixth Judicial District

Hon. Sean McPartland (84JD) - Iowa District Court, Sixth Judicial District

Hon. Lynn Rose (04JD) - Iowa District Court, Sixth Judicial District

Hon. Nicholas L. Scott (01JD) - Iowa District Court, Sixth Judicial District

Hon. Chad W. Thomas (96JD) - Iowa District Court, Sixth Judicial District

Hon. Mark D. Thompson (04JD) - Iowa District Court, Sixth Judicial District

Hon. Ian K. Thornhill (98JD) - Iowa District Court, Sixth Judicial District

Hon. Mitchell E. Turner (79JD) - Iowa District Court, Sixth Judicial District

Hon. Angeline M. "Angie" Wilson (92JD) - Iowa District Court, Sixth Judicial District

Hon. Steven J. Andreasen (92JD) - Iowa District Court, Third Judicial District

Hon. Karla J. Henderson (86JD) - Iowa District Court, Third Judicial District

Hon. Todd Hensley (88JD) - Iowa District Court, Third Judicial District

Hon. David A. Lester (90JD) - Iowa District Court, Third Judicial District

Hon. Lisa Kay Mazurek (05JD) - Iowa District Court, Third Judicial District

Hon. Mary L. McCollum Timko (82JD) - Iowa District Court, Third Judicial District

Hon. John C. Nelson (91JD) - Iowa District Court, Third Judicial District

Hon. Dan W. Pluim (79JD) - Iowa District Court, Third Judicial District

Hon. Jeffrey P. Queck (83JD) - Iowa District Court, Third Judicial District

Hon. Andrew J. Smith (98JD) - Iowa District Court, Third Judicial District

Hon. Thad J. Collins (90JD) - United States Bankruptcy Court Northern District of Iowa

Hon. Leonard T. Strand (90JD) - United States District Court Northern District of Iowa

Hon. Charles J. "CJ" Williams (88JD) - United States District Court Northern District of Iowa

Hon. Helen C. Adams (88JD) - United States District Court Southern District of Iowa

Hon. Celeste F. Bremer (77JD) - United States District Court Southern District of Iowa

Hon. Stephen B. Jackson (91JD) - United States District Court Southern District of Iowa

Hon. Michael J. Malloy (74JD) - United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit

Hon. Stephanie M. Rose (96JD) - United States District Court Southern District of Iowa

Hon. Ross A. Walters (77JD) - United States District Court Southern District of Iowa

Hon. Charles R. Wolle - United States District Court Southern District of Iowa

Hon. Ryan W. Rosauer (00JD) - Kansas District Court, Eighth Judicial District

Hon. Curtis J. Bell (93JD) - Michigan Probate Court

Hon. Maria Ladas Hoopes (92JD) - Michigan District Courts, District 60

Hon. Ellen L. Maas (81JD) - Minnesota District Court, Tenth Judicial District

Hon. Gordon L. Moore (88JD) - Minnesota Supreme Court

Hon. Christa Moseng (08JD) - Minnesota Office of Administrative Hearings

Hon. Ann M. Offermann (94JD) - Minnesota District Court, First Judicial District

Hon. Kevin G. Ross (94JD) - Minnesota Court of Appeals

Hon. Stephen L. Smith (87JD) - Minnesota District Court, Second Judicial District

Hon. Thomas W. Van Hon (84JD) - Minnesota District Court, Eighth Judicial District

Hon. Tim D. Wermager (82JD) - Minnesota District Court, First Judicial District

Hon. Kevin L. Walden (89JD) - Missouri Circuit Courts, Eighth Judicial Circuit

Hon. Annette Llewellyn (97JD) - Missouri Circuit Courts, Twenty-Second Judicial Circuit

Hon. Michael J. Melloy (74JD) - United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit

Hon. David P. Rush (86JD) - United States Court Western District of Missouri

Hon. Janette K. Rodecap (01JD) - Kansas District Court, Sixteenth Judicial District

Hon. Jannie M. Lewis-Blackmon (83JD) - Mississippi Circuit Court, Twenty-First Judicial Ward

Hon. Robert H. Jacobvitz (79JD) - United States Bankruptcy Court District of New Mexico

Hon. Michelle Brown-Yazzie - Mescalero Apache Tribal Court, New Mexico

Hon. Amit Kapoor (02JD) - Oregon Circuit Courts, Second Judicial District

Hon. Cheryle W. Gering (91JD) - South Dakota Circuit Courts - First Judicial Circuit

Hon. John C. Coughenour (66JD) - United States District Court Western District of Washington

Hon. Susan W. Crawford (94JD) - Wisconsin Circuit Courts, Dane County

Hon. William E. Duffin (87JD) - United States District Court Eastern District of Wisconsin

Hon. Karen L. Seifert (87JD) - Wisconsin Circuit Courts, Winnebago County